Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

At Providoor, we have a few fundamental principles: We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services. We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.

We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted. We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles. We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website and mobile app (collectively, “Site”). Your use of Site, App, and our Service, is subject to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to view all your personal information that Providoor holds. To view our Privacy Policy, please visit the privacy tab of our website at providoor.com. If you do not wish to receive further communication from Providoor, please visit unsubscribe here Collection of Personal Information When you create a Providoor account the personal information we collect may include your: – Name – Mailing and Delivery Address – Email Address – Telephone Number and other Contact Details – Mobile Number – Age and Date of Birth – Gender – Credit Card Information – Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries – Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information – Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us We collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you: – Register on our website or apps – Purchase a product or subscribe to a service from us – Sign up or subscribe to our services via a sales agent at your home or in public – Communicate with us through correspondence, chat, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites – Interact with our sites, services, content or advertising The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: – To deliver the products you have purchased from Providoor – To enable you to access and use our website, services and app – To ensure your eligibility for Providoor services – To inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes, and to provide technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you – To provide you with relevant product information – To operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, app, and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing, either by us or via our service providers – To administer rewards, surveys, contests or other promotional activities or events sponsored by or managed by us or our business partners – To send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information You have the right to request access to information about you held by Providoor, and you have the right to request that personal information be corrected. If any of your personal information held by us is inaccurate or outdated, you can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account at providoor.com . Alternatively you may contact us via our website at providoor.com/contact Security of Your Personal Information Providoor ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by: – Restricting access to personal information – Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access – Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes Disclosure of Personal Information We will not share your information in ways other than those outlined in this Policy. Providoor is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy principles. We may disclose your personal information in some or all of the following ways: – To our employees and any member of our group, including subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries – To third party suppliers and service providers we engage to help us conduct our business including marketing and advertising functions and subject to relevant confidentiality provisions – To third parties we engage to analyse our business practices and operations and improve our Products and Services – Professional advisers and agents, in their capacity as service providers bound by confidentiality provisions – To our payment systems’ operators (eg for merchants receiving card payments) – To prospective Sellers or Purchasers of business assets in the course of selling or buying any business or assets – To specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us – To prevent personal injury or death to any person – To our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct in connection with our services – To other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law In exceptional circumstances, Providoor may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. If you have concerns regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us at providoor.com/contact for us to address your concern and investigate the issue. Collection of Computer Data When you visit Providoor, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: – Your electronic device’s IP address – Browser type, electronic device type and device data – Webpages you were visiting before you came to our site – The webpages within Providoor you visit – The time spent on our site, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation purposes in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information. Complaints If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via the Providoor website. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with guidance about additional steps you can take. Changes to the Privacy Policy Providoor reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to providoor.com/contact Data retention When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Changes We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Minors The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Contact us for more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at providoor.com/contact

The Providoor mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Providoor (“Providoor”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Providoor’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Providoor through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Providoor. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to Providoor or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Providoor mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to Providoor or email support@providoor.com.au

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.